Connect with us

Empire

Is this, finally, the year for Empire?

If there were a “Best Supporting Actor” award in the SASL, it would have to go to Empire.

Seen as one of the original “super teams” in 2011, Empire has seen season after season of heartbreaking finishes, including the 2011 finals against a shorthanded Softballers squad, 2015 in the finals against Savages, losing on a walk-off dropped ball – in the outfield – in the 2016 semi-finals against the Heavy Hitters, and then yet again coming up short in the 2017 finals against the Savages.

Phew.

Captain Faizal Sheriff, Jason Reis, Prince Panicker, and the boys in blue and yellow bring back their offensively stacked squad for another run, hoping for a better finish in 2018.

Meet Empire

Empire Stats

Offensive Statistics

PlayerGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGSAC
Ankit Ramchandani4552540102001.0001.0001.4000
Chris Mui19626124392770522100.6390.6451.0000
Burhan Gorgani102419612921011410.6320.6670.8421
Mike Kovacik24777030443450529200.6290.6130.9143
Shawn Abraham17514718291792114200.6170.6200.9571
Jason Reis19616121372871221000.6070.6070.8690
Faizal Sheriff13383611211152013010.5830.5530.7502
Dheeraj Ramchandani15545025291662319100.5800.5560.9203
Peter Banta19636115352643219000.5740.5650.8361
Reggie Roy17565416262320017100.4810.4820.5001
Manny Singh16523617171240091410.4720.6200.5560
Kunal Oak16443912181241115220.4620.4650.6922
Harvey Harding, Jr164133515111208030.4550.4410.5761
Khurram Syed1342381217962010100.4470.4390.7112
Prince Panicker17453713151211111910.4050.5220.5680
Rehan Murtaza927254860205210.3200.3700.4800
Akil Gubbi0000000000000.0000.0000.0000
Abhishek Kumar0000000000000.0000.0000.0000
David Poon0000000000000.0000.0000.0000

Pitching Statistics

PlayerERAIPRABBAK's
Rehan Murtaza17.97322.257102
Prince Panicker11.30887.91423420
Jason Reis7.33912.41374
Peter Banta0.0000000
Mike Kovacik0.0000000
Manny Singh0.0000000
Ankit Ramchandani0.0000000

Empire Schedule

2018 Empire Schedule and Results

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticle
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field D
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field D
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Allen Park
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Allen Park
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Mitchel Field
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Mitchel Field
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Baldwin Park, Orange
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Baldwin Park, Orange
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field D
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field D
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field 2
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field 2
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Cantiague Park, Field A
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field 2
South Asian Softball League (Division 1)2018 (Spring)Eisenhower Park, Field 2

SASL Facebook Feed

More in